google-site-verification=91HhziOnOD975PAsObB_7PDj98zMTZBq-rXgB36vq5k
 

PRIVACY POLICY

At the FCJ Christian Life Centre also known as the FCJ Retreat and Conference Centre, we are committed to providing our patrons with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our patrons, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

1.0 PURPOSE

 

FCJ Christian Life Centre (the “Centre”) is committed to ensuring that it collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards personal information in a manner that respects the privacy rights of individuals. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to set out the Organization’s policy and practices in respect of collecting, using, disclosing, and safeguarding personal information in compliance with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, SA 2003, c P-6.5 (“PIPA”).

 

2.0 SCOPE

 

This Policy applies to the Organization’s operations in Alberta and in respect of any personal information collected from individuals located in Alberta. All employees, contractors, consultants, volunteers, and other individuals working for or on behalf of the Organization are required to comply with this Policy.

 

PART 1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

DEFINITIONS

 

The following definitions apply for the purpose of this Policy:

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Alpha Canada complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

COOKIES

We do employ cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user’s computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable the Centre to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to users. Our cookies do have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

 

PART II. INFORMATION USAGE

PRIMARY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information collected by the Centre will be used for processing any orders or event registrations placed through any of our websites and for maintaining up-to-date records.

Users who provide information may receive email receipts or announcements.

When you place an order or register for a Centre event, we may request additional information such as credit card number and expiration date. This information is used for confirmation and billing purposes. The contact information you provide is used to service the order. The Centre uses third-party service providers such as credit card processing companies, to satisfy client requests.

 

SECONDARY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Registered users may receive additional announcements from us about products, services, and newsletters. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications within the communication.

 

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE

If you no longer want to receive e-mail communications from the Centre, you may unsubscribe by calling the Centre reception at 403 228 4215 or sent to you or by sending an e-mail to info@fcjcentre.ca

 

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITES

We offer links to other websites. Please note: When you click on links to other websites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If our policy on information collection or uses changes, we will advise you by email within 5 working days of such a change.

 

INACCURATE INFORMATION OR DELETING PERSONAL DATA

Users may contact us about inaccuracies they may find or request that their personal data be closed from our database by emailing info@fcjcentre.ca

PART III.  SECURITY

The Centre provides its users with a secure online experience. To do this, we use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety and confidentiality of personal information about you. All user registration information is stored through Salesforce Cloud Service and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to our database systems. If you have any further questions about privacy or security, please contact us by sending an email to info@fcjcentre.ca.

 

 

COPYRIGHT & PERMISSION

© FCJ RETREAT & CONFERENCE CENTRE | DISCOVER YOUR CENTRE

All Centre publications and materials including booklets, tapes, and graphics are copyright to FCJ Retreat and Conference Centre. In no circumstances may any part of any Centre publications be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or any information storage or retrieval system without permission in writing from the copyright holder or that holder’s agent.

Use of Centre publications is permitted only when in conjunction with the running or promotion of Centre courses. Resale or the obtaining of payment in any other connection with any Centre publication is not permitted.